Advanced Search
Bundle of California Cedar about 10cm long and weighing about 35g
See larger image

Country of origin

Cedar Smudge Stick 10cm

Reference -2214
6.90CHF

California Cedar, Calocedrus decurrens, also known as ‘incense cedar’. Bundles are 10 to 11cm long and weigh an average of 35 to 45 grams.

Quantity : 
+
-
Product available
Add to cart
Get a discount depending on the quantity ordered :
A partir de
3
6.40CHF
A partir de
6
5.90CHF

description
Notice

California White Cedar 10cm Smudge Stick

 

These bundles come from the USA, where the plant is called cedar, although they are in fact branches of a variety of California cypress. Other plants may also be called cedar in North America, depending on the region.

Cedar is primarily a protective plant. It is often used to cleanse a house before moving in, inviting unwanted spirits to leave. It protects a person, place or object from undesirable influences.
Cedar is often used in sweat lodge ceremonies. A few pinches are thrown onto heated stones to release their aroma. Cedar smoke is said to attract good spirits and eliminate negative energies.

Cedar is also one of the four sacred plants on the Amerindian medicine wheel, represented by a circle symbolising the cycle of life, with no beginning and no end, and each cardinal point representing a season.
Cedar is associated with the south (summer), White Sage with the west (autumn), Sweet Grass with the north (winter) and Tobacco with the east (spring).


Bundles are 10 to 11 cm long, 3.5 to 4 cm in diameter.

 

Botanical name: Calocedrus decurrens

Synonyms: Calocedrus, Incense Cedar or California Incense Cedar

Country of origin: USA

Average net weight: around 35 to 45g

Back to top
description
Notice

Reviews about this Cedar Smudge Stick 10cm (0 reviews)

There is no review for this item.
Back to top